Can a President revoke a nonprofit’s tax-exempt status?
[…] We are now hearing additional executive orders (EOs) targeting nonprofits may be released soon, and while nothing specific has been announced, a focus could include revoking the tax-exempt status of nonprofits working in certain areas.


Does a President have the authority to revoke an organization’s tax status?

The President does not have the authority to unilaterally revoke any organization’s tax-exempt status. By law, the President is prohibited from directly or indirectly influencing tax-related decisions of the Internal Revenue Service.  

Federal law under 26 U.S. Code section 7217 makes it illegal for the President, Vice President, or any employee of the executive office of the President or Vice President, to “request, directly or indirectly, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue service” to conduct an audit or other investigation of any particular taxpayer. In fact, the statute states that any person who willfully does so shall be convicted with a fine not exceeding $5,000 or imprisonment of not more than five years.